Monument record MDR1115 - Medieval park, Tissington

Full Description

A park is recorded at Tissington [Bassett Wood Farm is located at SK 177511 on OS 1:10 000, 1978 and OS 1:2500 1975]. (1,2). "A farm called the Parke alias Bassettes Wood" is mentioned in 1584 and "parcum de Tyssington" occurs in 1330. (3). Park Irons field name recorded. (4). There is no evidence from the Ordnance Survey 1st, 2nd and 3rd edition maps of the location of the park and therefore the point has been removed from the map. (6) Older, medieval park thought to be to the east of Bentley Hall, bordering on the Fenny Bentley parish boundary to the south. At Domesday Tissington was held by Henry de Ferrers who gave the tithes from here to Tutbury Priory. The park may have been created by William de Audeley, although both the Audeley and Meynel families claimed the park at the beginning of the 14th century. After many changes in ownership throughout the medieval period, the estate was united under Francis FitzHerbert in 1609. (7)