Listed Building record MDR11156 - Milepost, B5010, Elvaston

Full Description

Milepost, B5010, Elvaston, an early 19th century structure. 'Milepost (Listed Grade II). Typical early 19th century 'bobbin' milepost on the south side of London road; by Harrison of Derby.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 43 SW PARISH OF ELVASTON LONDON ROAD 2/36 (South Side) Milepost at SK 414 315 south of Thulston Grange II Bobbin milepost. Early C19. Cast iron. Bobbin type milepost with narrow circular stem, inscribed 'HARRISON, DERBY', and cylindrical head with moulded top standing about 3 feet high. West side of head inscribed 'LONDON 121 MILES' and east side inscribed 'DERBY 5 MILES'; both inscriptions in raised lettering and set in small panels. Listing NGR: SK4140131505.' (2)