Monument record MDR11159 - Artefact scatter, Elmton Park Farm, Elmton

Full Description

Fieldwalking of an area immediately to the north of Elmton Park Farm in October 2005 produced a rough late Neolithic/Bronze Age flint knife, three flakes and five waste fragments of flint, one chert flake, one abraded sherd of a Roman grey ware jar and an oyster shell. With the exception of the knife, the flintwork was undatable, although chert seems to be associated with Mesolithic technology within collections studied previously. Most of the finds came from the higher, less sloping ground rather than in the valley. The paucity of artefacts suggests that the steep terrain has always been unconducive to settlement. (1)