Listed Building record MDR11160 - Bradbourne Mill House, Bradbourne

• (Former Type) (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Bradbourne Mill House was probably first built for the miller who operated the adjacent water-powered corn mill [see SMR 2016]. The original two-storey, two-roomed cottage was built in the 18th century, with extensive improvements and 'gentrification' works carried out in the 19th century. These works may have been carried out soon after the mill came into the ownership of Sir Henry Fitzherbert Bt in 1837 and at a similar time as a second wheel was added to the mill and its output increased. They included a separate kitchen at the west end complete with water pump, fine sink and range, as well as extensions at the rear for salting the pig, dairy-making, toilet and larder, and upstairs room for cheese making, later a bedroom. An extension at the east end was also added in the 19th century. (1)