Listed Building record MDR11165 - Cromford Canal Embankment, Bullbridge, Ripley

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1793 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cromford Canal Embankment, Bullbridge, Ripley, built in 1793. Residual western end of the substantial Bullbridge gritstone canal aqueduct that formerly took the Cromford Canal across the Ripley-Ambergate road. This part of the aqueduct crosses the footpath from the base of the limekilns to the Bullbridge-Crich road. It also carried the canal high above the River Amber. Although the canal has been filled in, the small wooden lift bridge at this point has been left in situ. The main aqueduct was demolished in the late 1960s as part of a road improvement scheme. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY DROVERS WAY, Bullbridge 3/80 Cromford Canal Embankment GV II Canal embankment. 1793 by William Jessop and Benjamin Outram. Coursed squared stone. Approximately 100 feet long and 40 feet high. Stone retaining walls with plain band near the base of the walls and rounded rubble copings. Central barrel vaulted tunnel through the embankment with rubble arches and buttress-like jambs to the entrances. Southern end of the embankment truncated during road widening operations in 1970s. F Nixon, Industrial Archaeology of Derbyshire Pg 232. Listing NGR: SK3592752335.' (2)