Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR1117 - Cherry Orchard Farm House, (formerly Bentley Old Hall), Fenny Bentley

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Former Type) ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Medieval to Tudor - 1400 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Cherry Orchard Farm House (Old Hall on Ordnance Survey map), Fenny Bentley, consists of two distinct portions, the late Medieval square tower and the early 17th century range attached to the south. It is constructed of stone with tiled and stone slated roofs and stone stacks. The tower, which has lost its parapet, is of three storeys and retains its stone newel stair. (1, 2) The locally used name and postal address is 'Cherry Orchard Farm'. 'Bentley Old Hall' is generally applied to the tower (i.e. the medieval remains) only. See G.P. s AO/66/25/6. (3) An impressive building with a medieval square tower with small original openings and a later 7-light mullioned and transomed window now partly blocked. There is a 17th century farmhouse attached. The nearby moat [SMR 5604] would seem to have been the site of the hall, and the truncated tower part of a medieval gateway. The whole seems to have undergone several subsequent alterations. The old manor house may have been taken down early in the 17th century. In the later 17th century it was sold to Sir Simon Degge, whose initials and the date 1680 once appeared in the fabric of the present house. The Hall was purchased in the early 19th century by Gen. Viscount Beresford, a remote descendant of the original family. Latterly the building was known as Cherry Orchard Farm. (5)