Monument record MDR11170 - Gas works (site of), Heage Lane, Etwall

• (Victorian - 1880 AD? to 1890 AD?)

Full Description

Railway Bridge and Gasworks houses. Cast iron girder bridge taking the trackbed of the former GNR Derby Friargate - Egginton Junction line over Heage Lane. Adjacent is a property associated with the former Etwall Gasworks which was developed alongside the railway line. This is a two storey brick building with slate roof and decorative course of white brick, typical of the gasworks properties of the 1870s and 1880s. (1) The gas works and associated buildings are not shown on the 1st ed. OS 25"; first shown on 2nd ed. (2)