Monument record MDR11172 - Pottery scatter south of Pinxton Castle, Pinxton

Full Description

Four fields were fieldwalked in 1993. All medieval and earlier material was collected, and a policy of collecting a cross-section of post-medieval material was followed, with most late 19th-20th century material being ignored. Some 80 finds were recovered, a disappointingly small number for the area covered. Of these about 20 were medieval and 5 were Romano-British, including a distinctive rim sherd of Derbyshire ware dated to the 2nd-3rd century AD. Post-medieval pottery included 17th century Midland yellow ware, stoneware, salt glaze and mottled ware. One small worked flint fragment was also recovered. Most of the pot sherds were small and show the signs of repeated disturbance in the soil. The generally scattered distribution suggests redistribution as part of manuring and farming activity. No medieval pottery was found within 100m of the adjacent moated site known today as Pinxton Castle and only post-medieval pottery was found in two trenches located as close to the west side of Castle Wood as possible. (1)