Skip to main content

Site record MDR11174 - Batham Gate Roman Road (conjectural route of), Buxton to Brough, High Peak and Derbyshire Dales

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

The Roman road between Buxton and Brough is known as Batham Gate. It shares the first 1½ miles of its route from Buxton with the road to Melandra before branching off to the northeast. In some places its course can be traced on the ground while elsewhere the route is thought to be overlain by existing roads. Parts of the line have been lost as a result of mining or quarrying. (1) The Roman road known as 'Batham Gate' followed a generally south-west/north-east route from Buxton (Aquae Arnemetiae) to Brough-on-Noe (Navio), a course of some 16 km. Much of the south-western half is now assumed to lie beneath the modern road or to have been destroyed by quarrying. Comparatively little of the north-eastern half coincides with modern roads and much of it cuts across the pattern of the walled fields established during post-medieval enclosure. As a result, visible evidence of the Roman road survives in some areas, one part of which is well enough preserved to have been scheduled. (2) Specific sections of the road may be described in separate SMR entries.