Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1118 - Earthworks, possible building and dew pond, north of Hollington End Farm, Tissington

Full Description

Young notes that lynchets are conspicuous at Sharplow by Tissington (1) although no lynchets were seen at Sharplow by the Ordnance Survey Field Inspector in 1966. (2). The aerial photographs show that extensive areas of ridge and furrow can be seen in the neighbourhood of Sharplow. (3). Pronounced lynchets are recorded west of the A515 road at Tissington, SK 166517. (5). An extensive area of lynchets were recorded in a field north of Hollington End Farm during a field survey, varying in height from c.0.6m to 1m high. In addition, there was ridge and furrow extending into the field from under a field wall, part of a wall set into the slope with a slight platform in front of it, indistinct ridge and furrow, two banks c.0.4m high and a dew pond. (6).