Scheduled Monument record MDR11181 - Deer course, Ravensdale Park

Full Description

A 'trackway' formed by two parallel hedges some 70m to 80m apart and about 1.6km long extends across Ravensdale Park. Its northern end lies on almost flat ground on the east side of a small tributary valley of the Black Brook. It runs south-west and descends into the narrow, steep-sided central valley which it follows until this valley opens out onto flatter ground not far from the southern edge of the park. The track does not lie in the bottom of the valley, as might be expected. Its eastern side runs along or just below the crest of the valley and its western boundary follows the western side of the flat valley bottom. The result is that along this part the track is actually on a steep west-facing slope. Towards its southern end the valley sides are less steep. Interpretation of the relationship between this 'trackway' and other features in the park suggests that the track is the earliest enclosed feature in the deer park and its form suggests that it might be a deer course. Deer coursing was a spectator sport, deer being chased along the course by hunting dogs, generally greyhounds, with wagers being made on the speed of the dogs. The documentary history of the park indicates a date of before the middle of the 15th century, with its main period of presumed use being in the later 14th century, during the tenure of John of Gaunt. If this interpretation is correct, it is a rare survival. (1) Sections of the deer chase are scheduled. (2)