Monument record MDR11182 - Hunting lodge (site of), Ravensdale Park

Full Description

A great lodge or manor house was situated in Ravensdale Park and, though the site is now lost, its location is perhaps indicated in the Tithe Award by the two field names Near and Far Lodge. (1) Near and Far Lodge fields have no surface indications of former buildings. (2) The tithe schedule of 1846 names two adjoining fields in the north west of the park as Far Lodge and Near Lodge. Although not thought to indicate the site of the great royal lodge, the field names may indicate the whereabouts of a further medieval lodge, perhaps set within an open area or lawn, as indicated by 'Lawn' field names nearby. (3) This area is no longer believed to be the location of the hunting lodge assocated with the deer park. Evidence from aerial photographs suggest that the hunting lodge lay in the southeastern part of the deerpark. <4>