Monument record MDR11185 - Coal pit and track (site of), Tibshelf

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1870 AD?)

Full Description

A colliery is shown on the 1845 Tithe Map, located together with a pond inside a small enclosure. A track leads westwards from the colliery towards another colliery (SMR 14010) and from there to join with another track (shown on Sanderson's map of 1835 as a railway - SMR 14011) leading north to a coal wharf. The track was identified during a geophysical survey and trial trenching in 1995. It appeared in the latter as a series of thin spread deposits of reddish brown clays/coal waste which contained a single sherd of 19th century pottery and pure coal waste. (1)