Monument record MDR1119 - Deserted medieval village, south and east of Lea Hall

Full Description

Lea by Bradbourne was enclosed and abandoned after 1517 and two cases concerning depopulation were heard in the Exchequer. (1,3,9). The earliest documented occupation dates from 1215. (2). Extensive ridge and furrow is evident but there is no trace of desertion around Lea Hall. (4). SK 196517. Listed in deserted medieval village survey. (5). Described as an outstanding example of deserted village earthworks where 24 crofts have been recognised. (7). A detailed survey was carried out but with a text reference only. (8). Part of the earthworks to the south of Lea Hall have been scheduled. The scheduled monument represents the earthwork and buried remains of the abandoned areas of the medieval settlement of Lee by Bradbourne. The site is situated on a steep, east facing slope overlooking Bradbourne Brook and is in two separate areas of protection [see SMR 9101 for the northern area]. The earthworks and buried remains to south and west of Lea Hall include two very distinct crofts separated by a steep slope. They include one or more building platforms and a probable packhorse track. (10). Site monitoring has been carried out. See form for details. (11)