Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR11193 - Milepost, Northwest of Old Cliff Inn, Trent and Mersey Canal, Weston upon Trent

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1819 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Milepost, northwest of Old Cliff Inn, Trent and Mersey Canal, Weston upon Trent, erected in 1819. 'Standard Trent & Mersey Canal milepost by 'R & D, Stone, 1819'.' (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows the distances as 'Prestonbrook 88' and 'Shardlow 4'. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 32 NE PARISH OF WESTON-UPON TRENT OFF SWARKESTONE ROAD 3/265 (South Side) Canal Milepost at SK 392 274 near Weston Cliff II Canal milepost. 1819, produced by Rangeley and Dixon. Cast iron. Circular stem with shallow segmental plate near top and moulded circular head. The stem has a raised square near the base inscribed 'R and D. Stone 1819' and the plate has two panels, that to east inscribed 'SHARDLOW 4 MILES' and that to west inscribed 'PRESTON BROOK 88 MILES'. Erected as part of a series of mileposts on the Trent and Mersey Canal. Listing NGR: SK3926627445.' (3)