Monument record MDR11200 - Dover Mills (site of), Glossop

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Dover Mills was described in 1936 as follows: 'The Dover Mills, a fine four-storey building originally erected for the wool trade, now house three separate paper units…'. It was associated with the nearby Turn Lee Mills, being under the same ownership from at least the 1870s, namely Edward Partington and William Olive. A new company, Olive & Partington Ltd., was formed in 1901 and the mills were transferred to it. Details of the products made at Dover Mills are listed in an advertisement of 1904. The mills were closed in the 1960s. (1) Part of the site of the later 19th century Dover Mills was originally occupied by Burymewick Mill, built in 1805 and shown on the Glossop Poor Law Map of 1857. Dover Mill was originally a woollen mill and was later used as a converting mill, ie converting pre-prepared pulp into paper. There are some discrepancies in the literature regarding the relationship between the Burymewick and Dover Mills, but a possible sequence of events is that the southernmost of the two Dover Mills was built on to the Burymewick Mill. At a later date some or all of the latter was demolished and replaced by single-storey offices. The surviving elements of Dover Mills are currently [in 2008] occupied by Moorfield Industries, a company which manufactures small accessories for the automotive industry. A long narrow mill pond shown on historic maps to the south of Dover Mills is greatly reduced, being only a faction of its original size, but the original pond outline can still be seen. The two leats running from the pond still remain and are in good condition. (2)