Site record MDR11203 - 'Q' Hole, Holmesfield Park, Holmesfield

• ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A 'Q' Hole in Holmesfield Park was excavated by the Hunter Archaeological Society in January and February 1983. After an initial quartering of the hole, located on the channel axis on the north-east side, It was decided to remove all the spoil from the hole. Successive layers of clay and carbonaceous material were discovered. As the base of the hole was cleaned it became apparent that two slabs of sandstone rock had been placed to cover a small trough cut into the bedrock and leading to the channel which ran downhill from the Q Hole. Below the sandstone slabs were two sticks of carbonised wood approximately 1m long and 40mm in diameter. Excavation of the channel itself produced a considerable quantity of coal, partially burnt coal and coked coal, as well as small amounts of charcoal. There was also a small culvert running from one end of the channel to the other and connected to the small trough in the base of the Q Hole. This culvert had been carefully sealed in by compacted clay placed over sandstone slabs. It was clear from the multiple layers of carbonaceous material that the Q Holes had been used on more than one occasion and it was estimated that a temperature of 800 degrees Centigrade would have been needed over a long period to cause the degree of baking that was found. However, no evidence was found as to the final product or therefore to the purpose of the Q Holes. (1)