Monument record MDR1121 - Moated manor house (site of), Cherry Orchard Farm, Fenny Bentley

Full Description

There are some slight remains of the moat that once surrounded the manor house of the Beresford family of Fenny Bentley. (1). Remains of a moat of irregular form were resurveyed at 1:2500. (2). The moat at Fenny Bentley is listed in surveys. (3). At Fenny Bently, a large funnel-shaped fishpond, with dam and sluice, is adjacent to the manor earthworks. (4). The moat would seem to be the site of the Fenny Bentley manor house, with the surviving medieval tower to the north [see SMR 5605] possibly having been a part of the medieval gateway. The Lysons say that the manor house was 'a castellated mansion'. It was held under the king by the Bentleys from before 1277 until the male line became extinct before 1432. It then passed to Thomas, second son of John Beresford of Beresford. Early in the 17th century the heiress married Stanhope and it may be assumed that at this period the old manor house was taken down. (7).