Building record MDR11210 - Range Farm, Pinxton

• (Georgian - 1770 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Range Farm house is a two-storey T-plan house of 18th century date. The central door in the main wing opens into the principal living room originally divided into hall and parlour, both rooms heated by gable stacks. The rear wing housed the staircase, the kitchen heated by a gable stack, and the scullery with cellar under. Now open-plan. The first floor is divided by modern partitions, but was originally three or four rooms. Original two-light windows have stone frames and square-cut mullions flush with the exterior. There was a secondary single-storey extension attached to the gable of the rear wing, now demolished. The farm outbuildings lie to the north-east. The stone walls of an open-ended shed and derelict byre incorporating a later brick building may be 18th century, contemporary with the farmhouse. Other stone buildings were probably replaced in brick. A brick range, 19th century with later alterations, incorporates a barn with a granary or hay-loft, stables and byres. (1)