Building record MDR11215 - South East Derbyshire College, Mundy Street, Heanor

Full Description

Heanor: South East Derbyshire College, Mundy Street. 1910. (1) South East Derbyshire College was a secondary school, now a college, built in 1912, with a late 20th century extension. It was designed by George Widdows, architect to Derbyshire's Education Committee from 1904 and Chief Architect to Derbyshire County Council in 1910-1936. It is a grade II listed building due to it being a notable example of the work of George Widdows, who is nationally acknowledged as a leading designer of schools in the early 20th century and an exponent of advanced ideas on school planning and hygiene. It retains all of the notable elements of its original design and has been very little altered. The interior retains a number of original features of special interest, including panelling, but its most notable feature is the school hall with its large mural, designed as a war memorial by the nationally important painter Frederick Cayley Robinson. For a full description of the school please see the listing description on the NHLE website. (2)