Building record MDR11228 - Firfield Primary School, Breaston

Full Description

Breaston: Firfield Primary School, Firfield Avenue. 1913. Long linear plan of tall gabled classrooms. Modern central hall wing with several other modern extensions. All upvc windows. (1) A school, built in 1911. Designed by George Widdows. It is built of red brick beneath a plain tile roof. The plan form was originally of the 'linear' type. The elevation to Sawley Road has a projecting basement storey, arranged symmetrically and containing twin entrance portals. Above is a prominent chimney stack. George Widdows is considered to be a nationally important architect. His works are generally considered to have special architectural interest. (2)