Monument record MDR1123 - Gorsey Low Bowl Barrow, Newton Grange

Full Description

A conspicuous earthen barrow, nine feet high and forty yards in diameter, on the left hand side of the road from Buxton to Ashbourne, in a field called Gorsey Close, at Newton Grange, near Tissington. It was opened on the 5th July 1845. Only flint implements, a coarse urn fragment, charcoal and oxidized iron were found. (1). A grass covered mound much spread by the plough is located at SK 16465329. Enquiries failed to trace the field name "Gorsey Close" but the setting and description of authority 1 suggest this to be the barrow excavated. (2). (SK 16465329) Tumulus. It is reported that the mound included a dozen alternating layers of moss and grass, with hazel twigs and beetle remains on the OLS. (3). SK 16435337. Gorsey Low. Listed in survey as a ploughed down burial mound five feet in height and 120 feet in diameter. (4). Bateman excavated Gorsey Low barrow in 1845 and found many pieces of wood, hazel sticks, fungi, beetles, several 'rude instruments' of flint, an 'urn' sherd and charcoal at the old ground surface. 0.9 metres further down he uncovered a few bits of amorphous shaped iron. (7). Gorsey Low bowl barrow became a scheduled monument on 24th July 2000. The barrow is an exceptionally large and well preserved earthen barrow in an unusual low-lying location on the south-western ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a sub-circular mound, which measures 46 metres by 40 metres by c.2 metres high and the surrounding construction ditch which is c.5 metres wide and buried under accumulated soil and debris. During a partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1845, a number of flint artefacts and a potsherd were found which indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (8).