Monument record MDR11230 - Tupton Hall (site of), off Station New Road, Old Tupton

Full Description

Tupton Hall was an extraordinary survival into the mid-twentieth century: a small, neat, early seventeenth century North Midlands tower house probably attributable to John or Robert Smythson. It was built in 1611 for Yorkshireman Henry Gladwin and his wife Helen. Built of ashlar from the Alton-Ashover area, the house was of three and five storeys facing south, and stood in a park of some 50 acres. The facades were altered in the 18th century, and most of the windows were replaced by sashes. The Gothick service wing lay to the north and connected to a farmyard of 18th century date, set around a courtyard. The house was drawn in detail and photographed in 1929 when it was acquired by Derbyshire County Council. It was adapted to form part of a school, but burnt down a few years later, and during World War II was cleared away and replaced by a new school building. (1) Tupton Hall Secondary School. 1933. Open timber verandahs to a much altered and greatly extended, unimportant brick building. To be demolished in 2003/4. (2)