Listed Building record MDR11231 - Darley Dale Primary School, Greenaway Lane, Darley Dale

Full Description

Darley Dale: Darley Dale Primary School, Greenaway Lane, Matlock. 1911. Linear plan of six double-height classrooms with central, 2-storey administration and entrance block. Tall timber windows. High mansard roof with dormers. Cornish slate to upper slopes, and red, plain clay tiles to lower slopes. Squat, tapered ridge-line chimney stacks. Gritstone walls, original iron railings and arched gateway. To be converted to houses in 2012. (1) The Darley Dale Infants School was designed by the architect George Widdows (1871- 1946) and was completed in 1911. It was one of a large number of new Elementary schools built to Widdows' designs by the County Council to provide school facilities in a county which experienced the greatest increase in population of any part of the country in the 1890's, and particularly in the coal mining and textile manufacturing communities in the east of the county. Please see listing description for further detail. (2)