Listed Building record MDR1124 - St Peter's Church, Parwich

Full Description

The first mention of the chapel at Parwich occurs in the Endowment Charter of the Vicarage of Ashbourne, made in 1240. The church, which stood more than seven centuries, was pulled down in 1872 and then re-built. The doorway, archway leading to the chancel and arches that separated the north aisle from the chancel were Norman. The font was also Norman in date. (1). The 19th century church at Parwich retains the original Norman doorway, tympanum and chancel arch. Some 12th to 13th century features within the church as well as grave slabs in the churchyard. (2). (SK 18845434) St. Peter's Church. (3) In normal use. (4) Grade II* listed Church built in 1873-4 by Stevens & Robinson and incorporating 12th century parts. It was constructed of coursed squared rock-faced limestone with rock-faced and ashlar sandstone dressings, used to give a polychromatic effect. [See list for full description]. (7) Following conservation treatment of the Norman tympanum in the 1980s, its condition was assessed in 2001 and again in 2005. It was found to have deteriorated, with a significant loss of detail. The main cause of decay appears to be exposure to driving rain and wind. (8) The medieval church was replaced by the present St Peter's by Robinson and Stevens in 1873-74, but in rock-faced local grey Dinantian limestone for the walling with Namurian sandstone dressings. Fortunately they incorporated the original north doorway and tympanum into the west doorway of the tower and re-used the chancel arch and two capitals, one each side nearest the arch; the capitals are in dolomitised limestone and the chancel arch is of alternating light and dark fine-grained sandstones. (9)