Listed Building record MDR11243 - Wibbern Hill Farmhouse, Tissington

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The present building is one of several so-called double-pile buildings in Tissington, with two parallel ranges with gable end roofs. A datestone of 1836 at the west end probably marks the completion of this plan. However, the building probably has its origins in the early to mid 18th century as a cottage/small farmhouse with a central entry hall with staircase, and a parlour to one side and a hall/kitchen to the other. With first floor bedrooms and garrets, it was of reasonable size. A number of early fixtures and fittings remain from this period. Probably in the late 18th century a separate kitchen block was added at the north-east corner, with storage above, reached by ladder. This was extended westwards in the early 19th century, an area into which the kitchen was moved and a spacious bedroom or new living room added above. New openings were inserted through existing walls to connect the two ranges (north and south) and both the entry hall and upper landing were reorganised. A Gothic window was added to the main south façade. The new design allowed for separate servant quarters, with access to all rooms, as and when required, through a system of call-bells. This reflects its use by a gentleman farmer at the time. (1).