Monument record MDR11248 - Old Quarry (site of), Allestree Park

Full Description

"Old Quarry" shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25" map of c. 1880. (1) Probable site of Alfreton Hall Quarry, the stone from which is Nottingham Castle Sandstone (Sherwood Sandstone Group) employed in building Allestree Hall (1795-1806). The existing rock face is a designated Local Geological Site. (2) An exposure of up to four metres of moderately to poorly cemented, buff, cross bedded Triassic sandstone is visible in beds 0.5 to 1 metre thick. The sandstone contains a few rounded quartzite pebbles up to 75 millimetres in diameter concentrated in thin lenses or along the cross bedding. These pebble beds outcrop nowhere else in the City of Derby. (3)