Monument record MDR1125 - Mound, south-west of Newton Grange Farm, Newton Grange

Full Description

Situated at SK 16425343 are apparent twin grass covered earthen mounds attaining a maximum height of 0.8 metres. The most westerly now carries a tree. The possiblity exists that originally this was a large single tumulus having been completely trenched through or a central burial chamber having collapsed giving the "twin" impression now noticed. There is no indication of a surrounding ditch. The barrow was surveyed at 1:2500. (1,2). Barnatt has recorded these two mounds separately as 9:B (western) and 9:26 (eastern). (3). SMR 10605 is recorded as 9:B and Barnatt suggests that this feature is not a barrow as it lies on the line of the lead mine rake. The field in which these mounds lie has been ploughed out with the exception of 9:B which has survived because of the mature tree on its croft. The mound also has mineralized material exposed by erosion at one end. (4).