Monument record MDR11256 - Possible barrow 150m north-east of Rowfields Hall Farm, Kniveton

Full Description

A mound in the north-east corner of a field to the north-east of Rowfields Hall Farm is said by local tradition to be a burial mound. It was recorded as a possible barrow in the 1970s. (1) The site was overgrown when visited in June 2007. The mound was apparent when viewed from the north but was not really visible when viewed from the south side. Due to the undergrowth, it was not possible to see whether or not the mound was crossed by the hedged field boundary and whether it continued into the adjacent field to the east. (2)