Monument record MDR11257 - Earthworks south-east of Ravenscliff Farm, Kniveton

Full Description

Earthworks lying to the south-east of Ravenscliff Farm, similar to earthworks lying to the east of Ladycroft Farm (on the western edge of Kniveton). Local tradition referred to the Ladycroft earthworks as the site of clay quarries for a local brick-kiln. (1) Irregular earthworks are visible on the hillside to the south-east of Ravenscliff. They include several possible quarries and a pronounced earthwork bank running across the slope. The bank appears to turn a 90 degree corner at one end. A pile of rubble from a tumbled structure was present at one end of one of the possible quarries. However, there was no clear evidence that stone was being quarried, as no exposed stone quarry faces were visible. (2)