Monument record MDR11267 - Chapel Wheel (site of) and mill pond, Eckington

• ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Chapel Wheel was sited to the east of Eckington, adjacent to the Chesterfield Canal. It is referred to, but not shown, on a map of 1814 which shows a short stretch of the canal, with a weir apparently taking water off to Chapel Wheel. It is also mentioned in a note made by the Sheffield surveyor Josiah Fairbank in 1822 about a certain William Hewitt who had encroached on Crown Land: "… he is now run away for breaking into Chapel Wheel, got down the Chimney …". (1) Chapel Wheel is shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS map, which also suggests that the mill pond was partly silted up by that time. (2) The mill building appears to have been demolished by the end of the 19th century, as it is not shown on the 2nd ed. 25" OS map. (3)