Listed Building record MDR1127 - Horsley Farmhouse, Kniveton

Full Description

Horsley Farmhouse was built in the Mid 17th century from coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings. The roofs are tiled with stone coped gables with finials and one brick gable end chimney stack. It is an unequal T-plan and two-storeys high. The west elevation from left to right has a doorway, now within a 20th century part glazed porch, with chamfered surround and a lintel inscribed 1640/WM SM. To the right of the later projecting wing is another doorway with chamfered surround, lintel and dripmould and a 19th century half glazed door. To the right at ground level is one 3-light and one 4-light low recessed chamfer mullion window lighting the cellar. The is one altered recessed chamfer mullion window above with dripmould and with one original mullion. The first floor has one 4-light recessed chamfer mullion window with dripstone. There is a similar but altered window below. The south, gable end elevation on the ground floor has one 6-light recessed chamfer mullion window with dripmould. There is a similar 4-light window to the first floor and a similar 3-light window in the gable. The east elevation has a projection off-centre chimney stack with quoins. There is irregular fenestration including two 3-light chamfer mullion windows, one with recessed mullions, which is now blocked and is in its present position a staircase window but is reset. There is a lower, 19th century extension at the north end, built partly in brick. In the loft there is one upper cruck truss with cross lapped face halved apex and collar. The interior has timber stud partitions with wattle and daub infil. (2)