Site record MDR11274 - Site of Railway Servants Orphanage, Stepping Lane, Derby

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1860 AD? to 2006 AD?)
  • (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD? to 1860 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of Railway Servants Orphanage, Stepping Lane, Derby, a late 19th century orphanage, possibly incorporating an earlier house, now demolished. Railway Servants Orphanage shown on 1st ed. (c1880), 2nd ed. (c1900) and 3rd ed. (c1920) OS 25" maps. (1-3) The Board of Health map of 1852 shows a large house, labelled 'White Cross Fields' and set in impressive grounds, where the orphanage is shown on subsequent OS maps. It is possible that the orphanage incorporated part of this earlier house. (4) Previously Grade II Listed: 'Railway Orphanage. Late C19. Red brick ; 2 storeys; slightly projecting central block with quoins at sides and truncated pyramidal slate roof at centre, a feature repeated at centre of each side wing; rush windows in moulded atone architraves, the lowers with cornices; sill band; brick string-course; central portico with Corinthianesque columns, doorway with radial fanlight and 6-panelled door, the whole surmounted by open balustrade; modllion eaves; clock at centre in stone surround; slate roof surmounted by iron brattishing.'