Find Spot record MDR11282 - Neolithic polished stone axe, River Derwent, Little Chester

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

On August 2 1986 a polished greenstone axe, now in the Derby Museum, was retrieved from the bed of the River Derwent. It was found by Mr P R Scott while diving near the site of the presumed Roman bridge, a little to the north of the Roman fort at Little Chester, Derby. (1) Neolithic polished stone axe; crescentic cutting edge, width 77 mm, butt width 43 mm, length 120mm, thickness 36 mm; fine grained green stone; recovered from bed of River Derwent in 1986 by P Scott; at SK 3520 3767, near supposed site of Roman bridge north-west of Little Chester; polished all over, faceted sides, elliptical section. (2)