Monument record MDR11283 - Lead Mining Remains, Dunsley Mill Meadows, Cromford

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

'Old Lead Shafts' are recorded on the land to the west of Dunsley Mill on late 19th century OS maps. (1, 2) The lead shafts lie within an area identified as a high priority lead mining site, the Via Gellia Mines and Soughs. The northernmost of the lead shafts (at SK 2483 5737) may be, or lie adjacent to, a possible level or collapsed smeltworks flue. (3) Lead mining remains and associated structures were identified within the area of Dunsley Mill Meadows during survey in 2008. A lead mining earthwork with associated spoil heaps was identified at SK 2841 5733. The earthwork measures 55m in length and consists of an open funnel-shaped entrance into a larger, deeper, hollowed out bowl-shaped area, measuring 20m at the widest with sides c. 45m long, which ends at a steep cliff of limestone and soil measuring 3.5m high. The debris and spoil heaps surrounding the earthwork indicate some processing was carried out in the area. Structures associated with the earthwork, consisting of poorly built stone walls and a platform, were identified at SK 2840 5733, located to the west of the earthwork near the southern end. The southern wall is of two or three stone courses, measuring 0.8m high and 3.5m long. The western wall is of two stone courses, measuring 4.2m long. The eastern wall is barely discernable and the flattened platform is poorly preserved. (4)