Monument record MDR11292 - Milford Bridge, Derby Road, Milford, Belper

• (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Milford Bridge is a Grade II structure believed to have been constructed in 1790 by the Strutts. It is not shown on a map of 1787 but it is on a survey of Strutt land in 1792. It is constructed from ashlar with two segmental arches and rusticated cutwaters. (1) The river bridge was built in 1793 by Jedediah Strutt. It is ashlar with two segmental arches and with rusticated outwaters. A parapet cantilevered out was added in 1906. (2) Milford Bridge is a road bridge over the River Derwent. The modern deck and widening of the original bridge hides an elegant and poised earlier bridge. Two shallow arches span the river with a central pier with rounded cutwaters in dressed vermiculated rustication. It is stylistic of the early 19th century. The bridge is said to have been built by Strutt, who destroyed a crossing further south in order to force the payment of toll for use of the Milford Bridge crossing. (3) In the 13th century, there was no bridge at Milford, only a ford for horses, mules and oxen, hence it is called in Domesday Book, 'Muleford'. (4)