Building record MDR11293 - Former Goods Shed for Alderwasley Wireworks, Crich Chase, Crich

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

Goods shed built by the Alderwasley wireworks company in 1883 as part of the development of Johnson's sidings. There is a datestone with the initials R.J&N (R. Johnson & Nephew). The building is constructed of rubble gritstone with punched ashlar dressings. There are large steel lintels and wide double doors, altered for wireworks. The original loco/wagon entrance for covered unloading has been altered, as has the original entrance to the south side, which has been widened. The north side opening has been blocked up but is still intact. The roof is part slate, part corrugated fibre cement sheet. The building is in good condition and has recently been re-roofed and repaired. (1)