Landscape record MDR11296 - Churchyard around the Church of St Michael & All Saints, Brimington

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The chapelry of Brimington did not have burial rights until a comparatively modern date. A strange addition to the burials in the consecrated ground was made in 1800, when the body of Thomas Knowles, who was hung at Derby for forgery on the 5th of September in that year, was interred in the churchyard. (1) In the churchyard the earliest gravestone is 1747 but the majority date to the 19th century. Many of the Victorian gravestones are large rectangular slabs with long inscriptions embracing names, dates, eloquent panegyrics and epitaphs. This example is from the grave of Joseph Milner (d. January 10 1849): 'Our life hangs by a single thread /Which soon is cut and we are dead /Then boast not reader of thy might /In health at noon and dead at night'. During a watching brief in the churchyard in 2007 an external drain in 2¾-inch brick with stone capping was revealed, probably contemporary with the church tower of 1796. (2)