Monument record MDR11298 - Lister's Farm (site of), Little Chester

Full Description

Extensive documentary research shows that this was one of three houses built to farm the prebendal estates in Derby of the Subdean of Lincoln in the Middle Ages. In 1547 the estates were appropriated by the Crown and assigned to the town of Derby. By 1581 the estate was divided into three farms and various smaller parcels of land. The three farmhouses were ranged along the south side of Old Chester Road within the Roman defensive walls, and were shown by William Stukeley and later cartographers until 1852, by which time the middle farmhouse, here called Lister's Farm, and its outbuildings, had been demolished. (1)