Skip to main content

Monument record MDR113 - Round barrow (lost, approximate site of), Earl Sterndale, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Dimensions- diamater is 11m, height is 0.3m. One of a line of three small unlocated barrows described as being on the summit of hills between the Buxton-Ashbourne road and Church Sterndale. This description suggests an area somewhere north of Hurdlow, towards Dow Low, probably within the area of Dow Low quarry. This mound was opened by T Bateman on 7th July 1849, and covered an extended female Anglian inhumation in a rock cut grave, accompanied by an iron knife, a thread box with a sliding lid, two bronze pins and the remains of a chateline. This material dates to the 7th century. (1, 3-6) Bateman states that it is in a field called 'Top of the Hurst'. The Barrow was earthen and the grave oriented east to west. The small items were in a hazel basket. (7)