Monument record MDR1130 - Lid Low Barrow, Spend Lane, Thorpe

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A barrow 'in the neighbourhood of Thorpe [called Lid Lowe]' was 'disturbed' by villagers in 1844. Three human skeletons [including one female] were found. In December 1845 the barrow was 'opened' by Mr Price and a [probably crouched] skeleton of a man, a small urn (rim diameter of 4 inches) and the bones of a dog were found enclosed in a cist of three upright stones. The dimensions of the barrow were recorded as 24ft in width and 36ft in length. In the mound human teeth and a horse tooth were found. (1). This barrow has been sited at SK 16235078 and was described as ploughed down to one foot in height. (2). Listed in surveys. (2,3). The mound lies within a field of prominent, broad ridge and furrow and this ploughing has severely modified the shape of the mound. A central pit with upcast to the south is presumably from Price's excavation on the 23rd December 1845, in which a male inhumation, dog bones and a small 'urn' were uncovered. The skeleton and urn were in a cist of three upright stones in the centre of the barrow which measured 'not more than 3 ft [0.9m] each way', which suggests the skeleton was contracted. Elsewhere in the trench the teeth of a young person, one of an adult and a horse tooth were found. (5).