Monument record MDR11304 - Saxo-Norman to post-medieval occupation, King Street, Derby

Full Description

Archaeological trial-trenching and excavation were undertaken during 2003-4 at King Street, Derby (centred on SK 352 367) by Birmingham Archaeology on behalf of Birchover Properties in advance of residential development. The earliest phase of activity, demonstrated by a group of pits, a post-hole alignment and a cluster of hearths, pre-dated 1150, and may have been related to clothmaking. By the end of the 12th century industrial activity had ceased on the site, and the area was given over to cultivation. A series of pits were dated to the 17th or 18th century; one pit contained fragments of hops, suggesting small-scale brewing on the site, and the remains of fruit and vegetables, suggesting that the area formed part of a cultivated garden or allotment at this time. In the 19th century the area contained a brick building, mapped in 1852; it was used for an industrial purpose, possibly the casting of metal. (1)