Monument record MDR11307 - Lime Kilns (site of), St Helen's Street, Derby

Full Description

In May 2006 Trent & Peak Archaeological Unit carried out excavations at the north-east end of St Helen's Street in advance of the construction of residential units and car parking. The two trenches closest to the road produced evidence of lime kilns. In trench 1, the south-east part of a large lime-kiln with vertical sides and evidence of burning was identified; no finds were recovered to help date the feature but a 19th century ditch cut its north-west side. In trench 3 was a brick-built kiln with sloping sides and a flat base. The bricks used were 2½ inches thick, suggesting a possible late 18th/early 19th century date. This kiln cut a possible ditch that contained medieval pottery and which may be a north-south boundary shown on Speed's 17th century map. (1, 2)