Monument record MDR11308 - Anglo-Saxon and later settlement, 27-28 Queen Street, Derby

• (Saxon to Elizabethan - 800 AD? to 1600 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological desk-based assessment, evaluation and full excavation were carried out between August 2003 and November 2004 on behalf of Wilfred Young Homes Ltd. In connection with the redevelopment of a site at 27-28 Queen Street, Derby. The site lies on the west side of Queen Street, which forms part of the north-south central road in the historic core of the town, and for which a late Saxon origin is suspected. Structural remains were found, but most of the features excavated were pits and ditches, indicating extensive, but not intensive occupation. A period of cultivation followed, after which substantial dumping of deposits and construction of some outbuildings in the post-medieval period brought the site to its pre-development form. Pottery from features dates chiefly from the late-Anglo-Saxon period to the 16th century, although a small quantity of sherds point to Roman activity in the vicinity. (1, 2) Full excavation was carried out on the site at a later date. However, following bankruptcy on the part of the developer, no funding was available to write up the excavation report. The site currently (January 2011) remains undeveloped. (3)