Monument record MDR11315 - Trough, junction of Church Lane and Lime Lane, Morley

Full Description

Stone horse trough standing at the junction of Church Lane and Lime Lane in Morley. The inscription reads: 'THE GIFT OF THE RECTOR C.J. BODEN AND HIS SISTER TO COMMEMORATE THE DIAMOND JUBILEE OF QUEEN VICTORIA 1897'. The trough originally included a headstone with a lion fountain, basin and metal drinking cup. However, the trough was damaged by a services vehicle during WWII, and all that remains are two horse troughs, one in line with the other. The water supply to the trough is via a pipe emerging near steps of a footpath leading to the church, and is drawn from a spring. The dimensions of the troughs are approximately 8ft in length, 2ft in with and 1 ft in depth. (1)