Monument record MDR1132 - Possible cropmarks opposite Tissington Hall, Tissington

Full Description

The landowner at Tissington is believed to have moved a village in the 17th or 18th century to improve the parkland setting of the mansion and/or to gain privacy. Eight crofts have been recognised, but the earthworks are described as ploughed out and of poor visual quality. The exact location of the earthworks is not specified, but they are described as being associated with a moated site or manor house [SMR 14313] and the church [SMR 14315]. (1). The earliest documented occupation at Tissington dates from 1086. (2). (Centre: SK 1760 5235) In the area adjacent to the moated site [SMR 14313] a number of cropmarks were identified on an aerial photograph and thought to relate to the removed village. There is a hollow-way from the moat running north-east with possible rectangular features. (3). A survey carried out in 2000 noted no clear earthworks such as house platforms that would suggest village shrinkage in the area adjoining the moated site. The 'hollow-way' referred to above is a ditch about 0.5m deep and 1.5m wide which runs north-east to south-west. It may be a hollow-way but it is also possible that it is some kind of water channel, perhaps relating to the moated enclosure. (4).