Monument record MDR11330 - Possible navvy camp, Silverlands, Buxton

• ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

During 1993, archaeological evaluation was carried out in the Silverlands area of Buxton in advance of development. Silverlands is one of the areas that has been suggested as a possible site of the Roman fort which is thought to have been established at Buxton towards the end of the 1st century AD. Although no evidence of Roman activity was found, a number of archaeological features were identified in trenches in the southern half of the evaluation area. These features fell into two main categories: shallow linear features and shallow pit-like features. The former were interpreted as beam slots for floors. Some of the latter were interpreted as truncated post holes and others as truncated pits. Finds generally consisted of modern glazed pot, brick fragments, glass and clay pipes. 200m to the west of the site is a railway which was opened in 1894. Given the location of the Silverlands site, away from the centre of Buxton, as well as the nature of the finds recovered and the form of the features recorded, it is probable that these are the remnants of wooden buildings inhabited by the navvies during the construction of the railway. (1)