Listed Building record MDR11336 - Road Bridge Over the River Derwent, Alderwasley

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1792 AD to 1964 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1964 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Road Bridge Over the River Derwent, Alderwasley, built in 1792. Bridge built by Francis Hurt in 1792 as a private toll-bridge, hence its name, Halfpenny Bridge. The original toll-house was demolished in 1964. The bridge has two wide segmental arches with triangular section cutwaters which terminate in piers within the parapets. There is a plain continuous projecting band over the arches. The bridge also continues as a raised embanked road (causeway) with a number of culverts with segmental arches, and incorporates the arch over the tail race from the Alderwasley Wireworks site. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ALDERWASLEY HOLLY LANE SK 35 SW 2/8 Road bridge over River Derwent II Road bridge. Late C18. Ashlar and coursed rubble gristone. Double arched bridge with pointed cutwaters on each side of the upstream and downstream elevations. Plain pilasters to head of half-cutwater to the west side and at the junction of ashlar and rubblework to the east. Semi-circular arches, with plain wide bands to arch heads, and shallow parapet with ridged coping. Three lesser openings in west abutment, with stilted semi-circular arches and with cutwaters between. At the western end of the west abutment, the tail race from the wire mills to the north west passes through an arched opening before rejoining the River Derwent to the south of the bridge. See also RIPLEY parish. Listing NGR: SK3466851472.' (2)