Monument record MDR1134 - Mounds, Saint's Low, Parwich

Full Description

Two mounds located in a low situation near a small watercourse near Parwich in a field called Saint's Low. The smaller mound was sectioned by Thomas Bateman on the 6th August 1849. There was no evidence of antiquity and were abandoned, the larger not being opened. (1). SK 175541 Saints Low. Two large confluent mounds, the largest to the east, which are probably natural. (2,3). Barnatt records that at this site were two large mounds, noted by Bateman but concluded by him to be natural. (4). As the precise location of these mounds is unknown, their approximate location has been plotted on the map. (5).