Site record MDR11340 - Round mound, Hull Bank, Hargate Pasture, Egginton

Full Description

A round mound has been identified within a pasture field named 'Hull Bank', situated at the very edge of a gravel terrace within the floor of the Trent Valley, close to the Trent/Dove confluence. It lies within historic common pasture, beyond the reach of open-field agriculture, which may account for its survival. Contour survey has shown the mound to exceed 35m in diameter and to attain almost 1m in height. Although low by comparison with some of the few others recorded in lowland Derbyshire, this is a substantial monument. The impression formed from the contour plan, as from inspection on the ground, is of a ditchless bowl barrow. (1)